Decrease text size Normal text size Increase text size

IWMP Workshop on 20th & 21st May

Two-day Workshop on “Integrated Watershed Management Programme - Planning for 2010-2011” on 20th -21st May 2010

 

Day 1 , 20th May, 2010

Inaugural Session

 

9:00 to 10:00 am

Registration

10:00 am

Arrival & welcome of dignitaries

10:02 am

Lighting of the lamp

10:07 am

Opening remarks by Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Department of Land Resources

10:15 am

Remarks by Shri Pradeep Jain ‘Aditya’, Hon’ble Minister of State, Rural Development

10:25 to 11:00 am

Keynote Address by Dr. C.P. Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development

11:00 to 11:05 am

Vote of Thanks by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources

11:05 to 11:30 am

Tea Break

 

 

 

 

 

Plenary Session

11:30 am

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Rajasthan

11:45 am

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Assam

12:00 noon

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Andhra Pradesh

12:15 pm

Presentation by Dr. S.P. Wani, Principal Scientist (Watershed), ICRISAT on use/deployment of scientific tools in Watershed Programmes at various levels

12:45 pm

Presentation by Shri Anil Oberoi, Additional PCCF (IT), Madhya Pradesh on GIS-based field monitoring systems

1:30 pm

Lunch

 

Post Lunch Session : 2.30 pm to 5.30 pm

States will be divided into two Groups.  Each State will make Presentation of 15 minutes on :

1.     Annual Plan (2010-11) and status of PPR

2.     Status of pending UCs for fund released upto 31.3.2009

3.     Programme-wise unspent balance as on 1.4.2010

Group 1 :   In Chair

 : Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Deptt. of Land Resources

               In Panel :  Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, DoLR

                               Shri Surendra Kumar, DIG, DoLR

                               Dr. C.P. Reddy, Asstt. Commissioner, DoLR

Presentation by

 : Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh

Group 2

 : 

In Chair

 :  Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, DoLR

                

In Panel

 : Shri V.M. Arora, Director, DoLR

                               Smt. Arti Chaudhary, AIGF, DoLR

Presentation by

 :         Haryana, Punjab, Orissa, West Bengal, Kerala, Sikkim, Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Goa, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh


 

 

Day 2, 21st May 2010

 

Plenary Session

Valedictory

10:00 am

Presentation on good practices by Gujarat

10:20 am

Presentation on good practices by Nagaland

10:40 am

Presentation on good practices by Karnataka

11:00 am

Presentation on good practices by Orissa

11:20 am

Presentation on good practices by Madhya Pradesh

11.30 am

Presentation by IGNOU on Diploma in Watershed Development

11:40 am

Tea Break

12:00 noon

Summing up by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources

1:00 pm

Vote of Thanks by Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources

1:05 pm

Lunch