National Emblem Ashok Chakra

Government of India
Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources
New Delhi, India

Two-day Workshop on

“Integrated Watershed Management Programme - Planning for 2010-2011” on 20th -21st May 2010

 

Day 1 , 20th May, 2010

Inaugural Session

 

9:00 to 10:00 am

Registration

10:00 am

Arrival & welcome of dignitaries

10:02 am

Lighting of the lamp

10:07 am

Opening remarks by Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Department of Land Resources

10:15 am

Remarks by Shri Pradeep Jain ‘Aditya’, Hon’ble Minister of State, Rural Development

10:25 to 11:00 am

Keynote Address by Dr. C.P. Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development

11:00 to 11:05 am

Vote of Thanks by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources

11:05 to 11:30 am

Tea Break

 

 

 

 

 

Plenary Session

11:30 am

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Rajasthan

11:45 am

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Assam

12:00 noon

Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Andhra Pradesh

12:15 pm

Presentation by Dr. S.P. Wani, Principal Scientist (Watershed), ICRISAT on use/deployment of scientific tools in Watershed Programmes at various levels

12:45 pm

Presentation by Shri Anil Oberoi, Additional PCCF (IT), Madhya Pradesh on GIS-based field monitoring systems

1:30 pm

Lunch

 

Post Lunch Session : 2.30 pm to 5.30 pm

States will be divided into two Groups.  Each State will make Presentation of 15 minutes on :

1.     Annual Plan (2010-11) and status of PPR

2.     Status of pending UCs for fund released upto 31.3.2009

3.     Programme-wise unspent balance as on 1.4.2010

Group 1 :   In Chair : Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Deptt. of Land Resources

               In Panel :  Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, DoLR

                               Shri Surendra Kumar, DIG, DoLR

                               Dr. C.P. Reddy, Asstt. Commissioner, DoLR

Presentation by : Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh

Group 2 : In Chair :  Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, DoLR

                In Panel : Shri V.M. Arora, Director, DoLR

                               Smt. Arti Chaudhary, AIGF, DoLR

Presentation by :         Haryana, Punjab, Orissa, West Bengal, Kerala, Sikkim, Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Goa, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh


 

 

Day 2, 21st May 2010

 

Plenary Session

Valedictory

10:00 am

Presentation on good practices by Gujarat

10:20 am

Presentation on good practices by Nagaland

10:40 am

Presentation on good practices by Karnataka

11:00 am

Presentation on good practices by Orissa

11:20 am

Presentation on good practices by Madhya Pradesh

11.30 am

Presentation by IGNOU on Diploma in Watershed Development

11:40 am

Tea Break

12:00 noon

Summing up by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources

1:00 pm

Vote of Thanks by Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources

1:05 pm

Lunch

 

 

The website belongs to the Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. The content of the website is  provided by  Department of Land Resources, and developed & hosted by National Informatics Centre, New Delhi, India

Copyright Policy  | Hyperlink Policy |Terms & condition  | Privacy Policy |  Website Management